Inverse Condemntation/ Eminent Domain/Title 17 & 38/ Maine Revised Statutes Property Snatching
[…] Appeals are governed by 23 MRSA sec. 3029. An aggrieved property owner may appeal the municipal damages award to Superior Court for a de novo hearing. Either party is entitled to have the damages case tried to a jury. Any challenges to the underlying taking normally proceed by declaratory judgment action, and not by a direct appeal.
            In addition to roads, the same chapter authorizes municipal use of eminent domain to acquire "bridle paths and trails" under section 3151. An additional requirement under this section is that "no cultivated or improved land shall be taken without the consent of the owner and a 2/3 vote shall be required for the acceptance of such paths and trails by any town."
            Damages for road takings are governed by 23 MRSA sections 154 through 154-F.  These provisions apply equally to road takings by the State of Maine and municipal governments.